Privacy Policy

Effective January 1, 2019

During the processing of personal data Onesecondbefore B.V. works conform the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data Protection Regulation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Onesecondbefore B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our Onesecondbefore Environment. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contactdetails of Onesecondbefore B.V. at the end of this privacy statement.

1. Onesecondbefore Capture

Onesecondbefore Capture captures user data from your websites and apps and stores it in your data lake. During normal service the time between capture and storage is less than a second. No data remains in the Onesecondbefore Platform after storage. We do keep a record of the amount of hits you consume.

In case Onesecondbefore Capture can not immediately store the data in your data lake (e.g. because the access is blocked accidentally by one of your administrators), we retain the data in a large reservoir until normal service can be resumed. After normal service is resumed, all buffered data will be send to your data warehouse and deleted from our systems.

Onesecondbefore Capture captures, structures and enhances the data before storage. An example of data enhancement is the translation of an IP address to geo location or categorizing of the referrer in e.g. search or social.

1.1 Locations

We are continuously expanding our services. We currently have our services in the following locations:

  • The Netherlands
  • Ireland

1.2 Cookies

Onesecondbefore Capture services stores the following cookies by default:
  • cduid = server side user identifier, cookie timeout is 1 year
  • _osb_duid = client side user identifier, set as cookie and in localStorage, cookie timeout is 1 year
  • _osb_testcookie = test cookie to check that client accepts first party cookies, cookie timeout is end of session

The configuration of cookie names, timeouts and location can be changed per implementation. We recommend a maximum cookie timeout of 12 months as depicted by the [GDPR and the ePrivacy Directive](https://gdpr.eu/cookies/){:target="_blank"}.

2. Subscription

Via Onesecondbefore Environment you can take out a paid subscription. We use your personal data to complete the payment.

For this purpose, we use your email address, invoice address, phone number, name and address details, gender, birth date, nickname and payment details. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until you cancel your subscription. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention.

3. Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your payment details, phone number, name and address details, gender, invoice address, email address, nickname and birth date. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information for six months after you closed your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

4. Sending newsletters

We have a newsletter to inform those interested on news, tips and information about our products and services. Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission.

For this purpose, we use your nickname and email address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for three months after you cancelled your subscription.

You may cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from our newsletter.

5. Contact form

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your email address.. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

6. Access to portal

Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings. We will keep track of your activities for proof.

For this purpose, we use your email address and Password. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information for six months after our services to you have ended.

7. Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail
  • via social media
  • per phone

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us when we call you. You can also inform us through your account. Further, you can inform us through the portal.

8. Providing data to third parties

Except for the parties necessary to deliver the above mentioned services, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

9. Cookies

Our makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill in that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our , we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

10. Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:

  • Access to personal data requires the use of a user name and password- Access to personal data requires the use of a user name and login token- After receipt, the data will be stored in a separate system- We take physical measures to protect access to the systems in which the personal data is stored- We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data- We are ISO 27001 certified

11. Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

12. Inspection and modification of your data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we might ask to identify yourself with a valid ID, to confirm it is your personal data. If so, it is important that you hide your social security number and photo.

We will usually respond to your request within 30 days. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.

13. Complaints

If you want to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to privacy@onesecondbefore.com. We will look into and respond to any complaint we receive.

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

14. Contact details

Onesecondbefore B.V.
Singel 542
1017 AZ  Amsterdam
The Netherlands
privacy@onesecondbefore.com

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best personal experience.